Privacy Policy

This is how we process your personal information

We are the data controller - how do you contact us? legalXtract Ltd is the data controller for the processing of the personal data that we have received about you.

Our contact information is

 

legalXtract Ltd

CVR-nr.: 39401940

Toldbodgade 89

1253 Copenhagen K

Telefon: +45 71 99 21 30

Mail: info@legalxtract.dk

 

Purpose and basis of our processing of your personal data​

We process your personal information for the following purposes:

Billing of our services

  1. License management, so we make sure license conditions are in order

  2. Support so you get the right service when you contact us

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data follows from Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Normally, the basis for obtaining and processing the information will be that we have the consent of the data subject or that it is necessary to fulfill the contract with our customers.​

Purpose and basis of our processing of your personal data

We process your personal information for the following purposes:

Billing of our services

License management, so we make sure license conditions are in order

Support so you get the right service when you contact us

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data follows from Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Normally, the basis for obtaining and processing the information will be that we have the consent of the data subject or that it is necessary to fulfill the contract with our customers.

 

Categories of personal data

We only process ordinary personal information, such as name, address, place of work, telephone number, e-mail address and IP address.

 

Transfer and transfer

We transfer personal information to our system vendors in accordance with data processing agreements, and only for the purpose of using our IT systems. Otherwise, we will not disclose your personal information to others.

 

We do not transfer your personal data to recipients outside the EU and the EEA.

 

Where does your personal information come from?

When you or your employer create a user profile on our website, we receive a number of information about you, typically your name, place of work and email address.

An employer (or other person or entity purchasing our services for your use) may provide us with information about their employees or subcontractors using our services. We may receive information about your workspace, your title and the IP address that you expect to use for legalXtract use.

 

Storing your personal information

We have appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard against unauthorized access to, loss or destruction of the personal data and other data that is our responsibility. Only persons who have a legitimate need to process personal data for the purposes mentioned have access to the personal data.

 

At this time, we cannot say how long we will keep your personal information. However, we can inform you that we will emphasize whether there is an ongoing or completed customer relationship with you or the authority or company in which you work when we need to determine how long your information will be kept.

 

The right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at the contact details listed above in point 1.

 

If you choose to withdraw your consent, it will not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data based on your prior consent and up to the time of withdrawal. Therefore, withdrawing your consent will only take effect from this point on.

 

Your rights

You have a number of rights under our Data Protection Regulation in relation to our processing of information about you.

If you would like to exercise your rights, please contact us.

Right to view information (right of access)

You have the right to gain access to the information we process about you, as well as a number of additional information.

Right to Correction (Correction)

You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

Right to delete

In special cases, you have the right to have information deleted about you before the time of our regular general deletion.

Right to restrict treatment

You have the right in certain cases to have the processing of your personal data restricted. In the future, if you have the right to have limited treatment, we may only process the information - other than storage - with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, asserting or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interest.

Right to object

In some cases, you have the right to object to our or lawful processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing.

Right to transmit information (data portability)

In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer this personal data from one data controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Data Inspectorate's guide on the rights of the data subjects, which you can find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Complaint to the Data Inspectorate

You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Inspectorate if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You can find the Data Inspectorate's contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Updated December 17, 2019 – legalXtract ApS

Contact

+45 71 99 21 30

info@lxt.dk

Cvr nr. 39401940

Copenhagen

+45 22 22 21 30

info@lxt.dk

Toldbodgade 89

1253 Copenhagen K

Vejle

+45 31 14 39 04

info@lxt.dk

Fredericiavej 16

7100 Vejle

© 2020 legalXtract